STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CORDERRO AVANT and DAVARIO FIELDS, aka DAVARIO McNEARY
[…] Albeit a far from perfect argument section, their citation of legal authority with respect to this issue allows this Court to address it.
In our view, the proof supported a finding by the jury that Defendants had the requisite intent to attempt to commit first degree murder. They opened fire on a home with people inside and were seen by Mr. Ware firing shots from the car. While the proof does not indicate which Defendant actually fired the shot that injured Mr. Clayborn, both defendants are criminally responsible for the conduct of the other. See T.C.A. § 39-11-402(2) (a defendant is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if the defendant "solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense" while "[a]cting with [the] intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense."). Additionally, the proof supports the finding that Mr. Clayborn suffered the loss of a bodily organ. T.C.A. § 39-11-106(E). He testified that doctors had to remove his spleen.