No. 54046-7-I
[…] State v. Varga, 151 Wn.2d 179, 201, 86 P.3d 139 (2004); State v. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d 342, 347, 68 P.3d 282 (2003) (citing State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980).
State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).
State v. Galisia, 63 Wn. App. 833, 838, 822 P.2d 303 (1992) (citing State v. McKeown, 23 Wn. App. 582, 588, 596 P.2d 1100 (1979)).
Under the reckless burning statute, RCW 9A.48.040, "[a] person is guilty of reckless burning in the first degree if he recklessly damages a building or other structure . . . by knowingly causing a fire or explosion." Further, under RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c), a person acts recklessly when he "knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his disregard of such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable man would exercise in the same situation."