State v. Ausley
[…] After the court dismissed the jury, defendant made a motion to dismiss pursuant to G.S. 15A-1227. From the trial court's order granting defendant's motion to dismiss, the State appealed.


Although neither the State nor defendant addresses this issue in their briefs, we must decide whether the State may appeal the dismissal of the charges.

The State had no right to appeal at common law and statutes granting this right to the State must be strictly construed. State v. Murrell, 54 N.C. App. 342, 283 S.E.2d 173 (1981), disc. rev. denied, 304 N.C. 731, 288 S.E.2d 804 (1982). G.S. 15A-1445, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

(a) Unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution, the State may appeal from the superior court to the appellate division:

(1) When there has been a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts.