No. 0-573 / 98-2074.
[…] See Swaim, 412 N.W.2d at 575.
3. Lack of Probable Cause . Aukes finally contends the warrant was not supported by probable cause because the judge did not check the box on the application indicating that probable cause existed and did not indicate on the application whether the court was or was not issuing the warrant. The State concedes these omissions but responds that the district court nevertheless complied with statutory requirements by endorsing the application and indicating it relied on the officer's affidavit.
Iowa Code section 808.3 states:
If the magistrate issues the search warrant, the magistrate shall endorse on the application the name and address of all persons upon whose sworn testimony the magistrate relied to issue the warrant together with the abstract of each witness' testimony, or the witness' affidavit.
Although the court did not circle the pertinent language, the court signed the application and noted it relied on the police officer's affidavit. The court further signed the warrant which commanded the police to make immediate search of the premises.