State v. Aue
[…] This court exercises unlimited review of whether an instruction is legally appropriate. 309 Kan. at 391. When, as here, a district court follows the Kansas Pattern Jury instructions, it is "more than likely the instruction will be legally correct, not because of any independent legal significance of the pattern instruction, but because the committee usually writes an instruction that accurately reflects the law." State v. Wimbley , 313 Kan. 1029, 1031, 493 P.3d 951 (2021). The challenged portion of the instructions—taken verbatim from PIK Crim. 4th 52.050—derives from K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5205(b), which states:

"An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind."

In other words, the defense of voluntary intoxication applies only to specific intent crimes such as the intentional second-degree murder charge in this case.