No. 2013AP1083–CR.
[…] The parties agreed at the plea hearing that the injury underlying that count was fractures of the victim's femur, and that the conduct by Attoe was his having responded to an act of the child victim by grabbing the victim's leg and forcing it into an abnormal position.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise noted.
¶ 4 The general criminal definitions include definitions for three types of bodily harm. The types are, in order of increasing severity, bodily harm, substantial bodily harm, and great bodily harm. Wis. Stat. § 939.22(4), (14), and (38). The definition of “great bodily harm” is: “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury.” Wis. Stat. § 939.22(14).
¶ 5 The parties appear to agree that the fractures forming the basis for count one do not satisfy any of the specific forms of injury described in that definition.