State v. Atkisson
[…] Marshall , 303 Kan. 438, 445, 362 P.3d 587 (2015). The party asserting the district court abused its discretion bears the burden of showing such abuse of discretion. State v. Robinson , 303 Kan. 11, 90, 363 P.3d 875 (2015), cert. denied 137 S. Ct. 164 (2016), disapproved on other grounds by State v. Cheever , 304 Kan. 866, 375 P.3d 979 (2016).

Under Jessica's Law, the presumptive sentence for a defendant who is 18 years or older and convicted of rape by having sexual intercourse with a child who is under 14 years of age is life in prison with no possibility of parole for 25 years. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21–6627(a)(1)(B) ; 21–5503(a)(3). The district court must impose the presumptive sentence "unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21–6627(d)(1).