No. 39255
[…] The jury returned a verdict of guilty as to the second and third counts of the indictment, and the court pronounced sentence.
The Court of Appeals affirmed the proceedings had before the trial court and its judgment. The cause is now before this court for review pursuant to the allowance of a motion for leave to appeal.
Mr. Paul J. Mikus, prosecuting attorney, and Mr. Joseph R. Grunda, for appellee.
Mr. Robert J. Corts, for appellant.
The question here is whether the indictment may withstand defendant's motion attacking its validity.
Section 2941.04 of the Revised Code, in part, sets out in clear and unambiguous language the limitations upon the charging of two or more different offenses in an indictment, as follows:
"An indictment or information may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense, or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more indictments or informations are filed in such cases the court may order them to be consolidated." (Emphasis added.)