DA 22-0611
[…] See, e.g., State v. Thompson, 2017 MT 107, ¶ 2, 387 Mont. 339, 394 P.3d 197 (upholding fines reduced from $3,520 to $390 based on impact on the defendant's family); State v. Schroder, 2024 MT 59, ¶¶ 5-6, 415 Mont. 543, 545 P.3d 62 (upholding a restitution award reduced from $4,930.07 to $2039.20 based, in part, on ability to pay).
¶13 The District Court did not clearly err in its implicit finding that Atkins could find work sufficient to pay down his steeply reduced financial obligations.
¶14 Atkins next argues that the District Court erred by imposing a $100 surcharge pursuant to § 46-18-236(1)(b), MCA, after it reduced his underlying fine to $500 from $2,000. Section 46-18-236(1)(b), MCA, provides that a District Court at sentencing must impose a surcharge that is "the greater of $20 or 10% of the fine levied for each felony charge." The State concedes that, having reduced the fine levied for the felony charge in the case to $500, the only surcharge the District Court could have assessed under § 46-18-236(1)(b), MCA, was $50. Therefore, the District Court erred when it assessed a $100 surcharge.