State v. Atkins
[…] State v. Riggs, 865 N.W.2d 679, 682 (Minn. 2015). The first step of statutory interpretation is to determine whether the statutory language at issue is plain and unambiguous. Id. "A statute is ambiguous when its language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation." Id. If a statute is unambiguous, then its plain meaning is applied. State v. Pakhnyuk, 926 N.W.2d 914, 920 (Minn. 2019).

Atkins was convicted of test refusal under section 169A.20, subd. 2(2), which says, "It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test: . . . (2) of the person's blood or urine as required by a search warrant under section 171.177 and 626.04 to 626.18." Atkins argues that section 171.177, subdivision 2 (2016), supports his position that, in order to be convicted of test refusal, the warrant must authorize both blood and urine testing.