applying Nash , supra, to determine as elements of a felony shoplifting charge the validity of prior guilty pleas to theft by shoplifting
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
On April 25, 2018, Athey was charged with one count of felony theft by shoplifting ( OCGA § 16-8-14 ). Specifically, the accusation stated that Athey "did unlawfully take possession of a bracelet, merchandise being the property of Belk, a store, with a value of less than $500, with the intent to appropriate said property to her own use without paying said owner for said property; and said accused, prior to committing the above-charged offense, had been convicted of" five prior offenses of theft by shoplifting.
Under OCGA § 16-8-14 (a) (1), a "person commits the offense of theft by shoplifting when such person ... with the intent of appropriating merchandise to his or her own use without paying for the same ... takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store[.]’’ OCGA § 16-8-14 (b) (1) (C) provides as follows:
Upon conviction of a fourth or subsequent offense for shoplifting, where the prior convictions are either felonies or misdemeanors, or any combination of felonies and misdemeanors, as defined by this Code section, the defendant commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years; and the first year of such sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld.
Athey challenged the accusation, contending that she had not been represented by counsel in any of the shoplifting convictions relied upon for the felony shoplifting charge and that she did not knowingly and intelligently waive her right to counsel.