No. A-1-CA-37132
[…] III. The District Court's Hearings Met the Statutory Requirements and No Due Process Violation Occurred
{14} Defendant next argues that under Section 31-20-5.2(A), a hearing is required to determine the initial terms of probation, and by not providing one, Defendant's right to procedural due process was violated. The State argues that the substance of the sentencing hearing and the hearing in which the district court revoked Defendant's conditional discharge satisfied the requirements of Section 31-20-5.2. The State further contends that if the hearing was deficient, Defendant failed to demonstrate the required prejudice for a due process violation. {15} Under Section 31-20-5.2(A), "[p]rior to placing a sex offender on probation, the district court shall conduct a hearing to determine the terms and conditions of supervised probation for the sex offender." In determining these terms and conditions, the statute provides factors a district court may consider to "determine the terms and conditions of supervised probation for the sex offender." Section 31-20-5.2(A)(1)-(5).