State ex rel. Helfer v. Associated Anesthesiologists of Springfield, Ltd.
[…] the specific provision controls and should be applied." Knolls Condominium Ass'n v. Harms, 202 Ill. 2d 450, 459, 781 N.E.2d 261, 267 (2002). As a result, they contend, absent evidence Medicaid was being billed for anesthesia services postoperatively, or that their billing practices were not consistent with local custom and practice, there was no basis for alleging a violation of the Handbook or Medicaid regulations for payment.

¶ 22 Section 3 of the IFCA provides for liability if a defendant "(A) knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval" or "(B) knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim." 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1) (West 2014).