State v. Askland
[…] Minn. R. Gen. Pract. 702(g). Forfeited bond proceeds constitute "bail" under the rule. See Black's Law Dictionary 150 (8th ed. 2004) (defining "bail" as "[a] security such as cash or a bond; esp., security required by a court for the release of a prisoner who must appear at a future time"). Therefore, based on the express language of the rule requiring deposit of the forfeited bond with the state treasurer, the district court had no authority to award the proceeds as restitution. The state claims that Minn. Stat. § 485.018, subd. 5 (2008), grants district courts the discretion to award forfeited bond proceeds as restitution. The statute provides that:

Except for those portions of forfeited bail paid to victims pursuant to existing law, the court administrator shall forward all revenue from fees and forfeited bail collected under chapters 357, 487, and 574 to the commissioner of finance for deposit in the state treasury and credit to the general fund.

Minn. Stat. § 485.018, subd. 5 (emphasis added). But payment of forfeited bond proceeds as restitution may only be made pursuant to existing law. Id. The state has failed to cite any existing law that allows a district court to award forfeited bond proceeds as restitution.