State v. Ashley
[…] (2) He exposes his intimate parts for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or of any other person under circumstances where the actor knows or reasonably expects he is likely to be observed by a person who because of mental disease or defect is unable to understand the sexual nature of the actor's conduct.
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4(c) defines "lewd acts" as including "the exposing of the genitals for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or any other person."

In charging a jury, a judge's "primary obligation is to see that justice is done, and that a jury is instructed properly on the law and on all clearly indicated lesser-included offenses[.]" State v.