State v. Ashley
[…] A sentencing court should qualitatively, not quantitatively, weigh the factors set forth in guideline three. State v. Carey, 168 N.J. 413, 427 (2001). And a court may impose consecutive sentences "even though a majority of the Yarbough factors support concurrent sentences." Id. at 427-28; see also State v. Swint, 328 N.J. Super. 236, 264 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 165 N.J. 492 (2000).

Guideline number six has been superseded by a 1993 amendment to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), which provides that there "shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." --------

A sentencing judge must state separately reasons for imposing consecutive sentences. State v. Miller, 205 N.J. 109, 129 (2011).