State v. Ashley
[…] And I will view these two crimes . . . as separate and distinct from each other, even though they did arise out of the same shameful episode. Indeed, it was by means of threatening violence against this young lady, with the purpose to terrorize her, that Mr. Ashley placed himself in the circumstances where he could then violate her sexually.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), when a defendant receives multiple sentences of imprisonment the terms "shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence[.]" The statute does not specify when consecutive or concurrent sentences are appropriate.

In State v. Yarbough, 100 N.J. 627, 643-44 (1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1014, 106 S. Ct. 1193, 89 L. Ed. 2d 308 (1986), the Court provided the following guidelines: