Appeal from the Circuit Court for Maury County No. 29525 Christopher V. Sockwell, Circuit Judge.
[…] Welch, 595 S.W.3d 615, 623 n.4 (Tenn. 2020) (quoting State v. Marshall, 319 S.W.3d 558, 563 (Tenn. 2010)).Id. "We must presume that the General Assembly is aware of prior enactments . . . when enacting legislation." Carter v. Bell, 279 S.W.3d 560, 564 (Tenn. 2009)
"Patronizing prostitution" is defined as "soliciting or hiring another person with the intent that the other person engage in prostitution, or entering or remaining in a house of prostitution for the purpose of engaging in sexual activity." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13512(3). "'Prostitution' means engaging in, or offering to engage in, sexual activity as a business or being an inmate in a house of prostitution or loitering in a public place for the purpose of being hired to engage in sexual activity." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-512(6).
At the time of the undercover operation in July 2021, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-514, which is titled "Patronizing prostitution - Unacceptable Defenses," provided as follows: