Appeal from the Circuit Court for Maury County No. 29525 Christopher V. Sockwell, Circuit Judge.
[…] Initially, we note that while the first page of the indictment listed count one as patronizing prostitution from a minor, the wording of count one alleged that he patronized prostitution from a law enforcement officer posing as a minor. In its March 2022 Judgment, the trial court found facts that showed the Defendant patronized prostitution from a law enforcement officer posing as a minor. Nevertheless, the trial court pronounced the Defendant guilty of patronizing prostitution from a minor. In doing so, the trial court explained as follows:
The problem in this case is the reading of T.C.A. § 39-13-514 in its entirety. Prior to 2014, the statute only included [subsections] (a), (b), and (c). In 2014, [subsection] (d) was added, which states, "It is not a defense to a violation of this section that: (1) the subject of the offense is a law enforcement officer; [or] (2) the victim of the offense is a minor and consented to the offense...." If [subsection] (d) had not been added, the Defendant's argument would be much more persuasive. However, once [subsection] (d) was added in 2014, the new [subsection] (d) must be considered when looking at the entire statute. ....