No. A09-1909.
[…] But when two offenses merely overlap in the conduct they prohibit, the rule does not apply. See Chryst, 320 N.W.2d at 722 (holding that defendants who sold cars after altering the odometers could be prosecuted for either theft by swindle or odometer tampering because, while defendants' acts in that case happened to violate both statutes, it was possible in hypothetical scenarios to violate each statute without simultaneously violating the other).
Here, display of a replica firearm is merely a subset of the more general threatening-a-crime-of-violence offense. Minnesota Statutes section 609.713 (2008) sets forth both offenses. Subdivision 1 provides, "Whoever threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror . . . may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years. . . ." Crimes of violence are defined in Minnesota Statutes section 609.1095 (2008) and include various degrees of murder, manslaughter, assault, and harassment, among other offenses.