CFH090105 A145420.
[…] In any event, when the court received notice that defendant was fit to stand trial, ORS 135.763 and ORS 135.765 did not require the court to try defendant within 24 days of its receipt of that notice. The 90–day provision is contained in ORS 135.760 and ORS 135.763(1). ORS 135.763(2) provides an exception to the 90–day provision, not a method of tolling it. ORS 135.763(2) requires a court to grant “any reasonable continuance” to which a defendant consents, and continuances on motion of the state or the court “for good cause shown,” with no reference to the 90–day timeline. ORS 135.765 provides for dismissal if an inmate defendant is not brought to trial in accordance with ORS 135.763, but specifies that “[t]his section shall not apply ” when the “failure to bring the inmate to trial within 90 days * * * was the result of motions filed on behalf of the inmate, or of a grant by the court of a continuance * * * on its own motion, for good cause shown.” Once ORS 135.763(2) is legitimately invoked (either because motions have been filed on a defendant's behalf, or because the court has granted a continuance, or some combination thereof), then the 90–day period no longer applies.