CFH090105 A145420.
[…] Laws 1993, ch. 542, § 1, had provided:
“(1) The district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the inmate to trial upon the pending charge.
“(2) A continuance may be granted upon the request of the district attorney and with the consent of the inmate. The court shall grant any continuance with the consent of the defendant. The court may grant a continuance on motion of the district attorney for good cause shown. The fact of imprisonment is not good cause for the purposes of this subsection.”
ORS 135.765 (1991), amended by Or. Laws 1993, ch. 542, § 2, had provided:
“On motion of the defendant or the counsel of the defendant, or on the own motion of the court, the court shall dismiss any criminal proceeding not brought to trial in accordance with ORS 135.763.”
Defendant notes that, on several occasions, this court referred to an earlier version of ORS 135.763 as providing a “tolling” of the 90–day period. In particular, defendant points to Danielson v. Maass, 123 Or.App. 366, 860 P.2d 286,rev. den., 318 Or. 170, 867 P.2d 1384 (1993); State v.