CFH090105 A145420.
[…] ORS 135.760 provides that inmates in the custody of the Department of Corrections against whom there are outstanding charges may give written notice requesting to be brought to trial on the outstanding charges. There is no dispute that defendant provided the requisite notice that he wished to be tried on the charge at issue in this case.
ORS 135.763 provides:
“(1) The district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the inmate to trial upon the pending charge.
“(2) The court shall grant any reasonable continuance with the consent of the defendant. Notwithstanding the defendant's lack of consent, the court may grant a continuance on motion of the district attorney or on its own motion, for good cause shown. The fact of imprisonment is not good cause for the purposes of this subsection.”
ORS 135.765 provides, in turn:
“(1) On motion of the defendant or the counsel of the defendant, or on its own motion, the court shall dismiss any criminal proceeding not brought to trial in accordance with ORS 135.763.
“(2) This section shall not apply: