CFH090105 A145420.
[…] “(b) When the inmate is unavailable for trial, other than by imprisonment, or because of other pending criminal proceedings against the inmate.”
In sum, ORS 135.760 describes an inmate defendant's right to demand a speedy trial, ORS 135.763 describes the prosecutor's and the court's obligations to fulfill that right, and ORS 135.765 describes the circumstances in which an inmate defendant has a remedy of dismissal if the prosecutor or the court fails to fulfill the obligations described in ORS 135.763.
The current versions of ORS 135.763 and ORS 135.765 were enacted in 1993. Before 1993, ORS 135.763 (1991), amended by Or. Laws 1993, ch. 542, § 1, had provided:
“(1) The district attorney, after receiving a notice requesting trial under ORS 135.760, shall, within 90 days of receipt of the notice, bring the inmate to trial upon the pending charge.
“(2) A continuance may be granted upon the request of the district attorney and with the consent of the inmate. The court shall grant any continuance with the consent of the defendant.