noting a series of events that resulted in this court remanding the case for the preparation of a statement of evidence by the trial court
[…] Goodwin, 143 S.W.3d at 775 (citing State v. Smith, 24 S.W.3d 274, 279 (Tenn. 2000)). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000).
1. Count 1 — Theft between $500 and $1000
Count 1 concerned the Defendant's theft of a computer from a Wal-Mart. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 defines theft as follows: "A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." Thus, the elements of theft are: (1) the Defendant knowingly obtained or exercised control over the computer; (2) the Defendant did not have Wal-Mart's effective consent to do so; and (3) the Defendant intended to deprive Wal-Mart of the computer. See T.P.I. Crim. 11.01.