noting a series of events that resulted in this court remanding the case for the preparation of a statement of evidence by the trial court
[…] He also testified the retail value of each of the first two saws was $1099. Evidence was also presented that the two saws were located at Prince's house, after he purchased them from Freeman and Rogers. Rogers stated that Freeman and the Defendant split the profits. This is sufficient evidence for a rational trier of fact to convict the Defendant of burglary.
3. Count 3 — Theft between $1000 and $10,000
This conviction concerns the Defendant's theft of the six Metabo Drills found in the back of the Defendant's car. Again, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 defines theft as follows: "A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." The Tennessee Pattern Jury Instructions define "exercise control over property" as:
[T]he right to direct how property, real or personal, shall be used or disposed. Generally one must possess the right of possession in property in order to exercise control over it.