No. 36375-5-II.
[…] The first, second, and sixth aggravating factors are:
[(1)] The victim was particularly vulnerable;
[(2)] The respondent has a recent criminal history or has failed to comply with conditions of a recent dispositional order or diversion agreement;
. . .
[(6)] Counselling [sic] is indicated.
CP at 13.
The charging statute is informative on this issue. RCW 9.61.160 states:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to threaten to bomb or otherwise injure any public or private school building . . . or to communicate or repeat any information concerning such a threatened bombing or injury, knowing such information to be false and with intent to alarm the person or persons to whom the information is communicated or repeated.
(Emphasis ours). The statute clearly contemplates that the intent is to protect those victims inside of the school. Here, the trial court discussed news reports about school shootings involving harm to innocent students and faculty, including a student with a 4.0 grade point average.