STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JAY R. ARTZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Specifically, the probable cause was grounded in the following facts: defendant's harassing calls to police dispatch; the concern for the safety of defendant and others expressed by Mobile Outreach staff, and his threats to harm a staff member with a baseball bat; defendant's prior homicide charge; and the concern for the safety of others living near defendant.
The PCR judge found there was probable cause to arrest defendant based on his false report there were people coming to his home from out of the woods. The judge found this constituted a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:28-4(b)(1), namely, that he reported to law enforcement "an offense or other incident within their concern knowing it did not occur."
The PCR judge also concluded police had probable cause to arrest defendant pursuant to the emergency aid doctrine.