STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JAY R. ARTZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] [Strickland, 466 U.S. at 693 (citation omitted).]
II.
Defendant contends the PCR judge erred by denying his petition without an evidentiary hearing because his counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the legality of the police entry into his home. Defendant argues he did not violate N.J.S.A. 2C:28-4(b)(1) because his statements to the dispatcher did not qualify as a false report of criminal conduct. We find no basis to disturb the PCR judge's findings.
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-4(b)(1) states "[a] person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he . . . causes to be reported to law enforcement authorities an offense or other incident within their concern knowing that it did not occur[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4(a) states "a person commits a petty disorderly offense if, with purpose to harass another, he: (a) Makes, or causes to be made, a communication or communications [in] any other manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(a)(1) states "[a] person is guilty of