Criminal Action No. S99-01-0247.
[…] (b) Any person may injure or kill a dog in self-defense. . . .
(c) Any person may injure or kill a dog at the time such dog is wounding another dog if the dog being wounded is on the property of its owner or under the immediate control of its owner and being wounded by a dog that is running at large.
(d) Any person who injures or kills any dog in accordance with this section shall not be held criminally or civilly liable therefor.
Trial counsel maintained that this defense constituted an affirmative defense and defendant had to prove it by a preponderance of the evidence. 11 Del. C. § 304 (a).
In 11 Del. C. § 304 (a), it is provided:
When a defense declared by this Criminal Code or by another statute to be an affirmative defense is raised at trial, the defendant has the burden of establishing it by a preponderance of the evidence.
The pertinent charge to the jury stated as follows:
In order to find the defendant guilty of cruelty to animals, you must find that the following elements have been established beyond a reasonable doubt at the time and place alleged in Count 1.
One, the defendant cruelly and unnecessarily injured an animal. That is, a dog. Two, the animal belonged to another person, Mandy Paradee. Three, the defendant was without legal privilege to injure the animal. Four, the defendant intentionally caused the animal serious injury. Serious injury includes any injury that creates a substantial risk of death.
The defendant has asserted a legal privilege in this case. In order to establish this legal privilege, the defendant must satisfy you by a preponderance of the evidence of the existence of the elements of this privilege. The State has no burden to present any evidence on this privilege. Preponderance of the evidence is established when the jury is persuaded that the evidence makes it more likely than not that each element of the privilege existed at the required time.
Delaware law provides for certain privileges, in pertinent part, that any person may injure a dog in self-defense at the time such dog is attacking such human being. Further, any person may injure a dog at the time such dog is wounding another dog if the dog being wounded is on the property of its owner or under the immediate control of its owner and being wounded by a dog that is running at large.
If you are satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the elements of this privilege have been established, you should find the defendant not guilty.