Criminal Action No. S99-01-0247.
[…] C. § 304 (a). The affirmative defense, in effect, admits "that the defendant did the criminal act," but seeks to excuse or mitigate the conduct. Commentary [on Delaware Criminal Code], p. 62 [(1973)]. In the words of the Commentary: "[am affirmative defense should be exceptional, for it is contrary to traditional notions about criminal justice." Commentary, p. 63.
In 11 Del. C. § 305, it is provided:
When this Criminal Code or another statute specifically exempts a person or activity from the scope of its application and the defendant contends that the defendant is legally entitled to be exempted thereby, the burden is on the defendant to prove, as an affirmative defense, facts necessary to bring the defendant within the exemption.
The Commentary stated that 11 Del. C. § 1325 contains exceptions to criminal liability in certain cases, which exceptions are treated as affirmative defenses. Commentary, p. 64, Appendix E. The defense contained in 7 Del. C. § 1709 clearly constitutes an exception to 11 Del.