Criminal Action No. S99-01-0247.
[…] * * *
Cruelty to animals is a class A misdemeanor, unless the person intentionally kills or causes serious injury to any animal in violation of paragraph (4) of this subsection, in which case it is a class F felony.
Defendant's defense was that, pursuant to 7 Del. C. § 1709 (b), (c) and (d), he was legally permitted to stab the dog because the dog was attacking him as well as his own dog and he was defending both his dog and himself. The statute, 7 Del. C. § 1709 (b), provides in pertinent part:
(b) Any person may injure or kill a dog in self-defense. . . .
(c) Any person may injure or kill a dog at the time such dog is wounding another dog if the dog being wounded is on the property of its owner or under the immediate control of its owner and being wounded by a dog that is running at large.
(d) Any person who injures or kills any dog in accordance with this section shall not be held criminally or civilly liable therefor.
Trial counsel maintained that this defense constituted an affirmative defense and defendant had to prove it by a preponderance of the evidence. 11 Del. C. § 304 (a).
In 11 Del. C. § 304 (a), it is provided: