Criminal Action No. S99-01-0247.
[…] On January 8, 1999, defendant was arrested on the charges of cruelty to animals in violation of 11 Del. C. § 1325 (b)(4) and permitting a dog to run at large in violation of 11 Del. C. § 1705. He was indicted on those charges on February 16, 1999.
Defendant was tried before a jury on May 12, 1999. The case which the State of Delaware ("the State") presented was that defendant intentionally and cruelly and unnecessarily stabbed a dog ("the dog") owned by defendant's neighbor, Mandy Paradee. The State contended that defendant's stabbing of the dog constituted a crime pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 1325. Therein, it is provided in pertinent part as follows:
(b) A person is guilty of cruelty to animals when the person intentionally or recklessly:
* * *
(4) Cruelly or unnecessarily kills or injures any animal . . . belonging to . . . another. * * * A person acts unnecessarily if the act is not required to . . . protect the life or property of the actor. . . .
* * *
Cruelty to animals is a class A misdemeanor, unless the person intentionally kills or causes serious injury to any animal in violation of paragraph (4) of this subsection, in which case it is a class F felony.
Defendant's defense was that, pursuant to 7 Del. C. § 1709 (b), (c) and (d), he was legally permitted to stab the dog because the dog was attacking him as well as his own dog and he was defending both his dog and himself. The statute, 7 Del. C. § 1709 (b), provides in pertinent part: