State v. Arteh
[…] As discussed herein, the trial court sentenced Arteh to 364 days confinement on count two. Rather than suspending any part of that sentence, the trial court ordered that the entire 364-day sentence was satisfied by crediting him with time previously served. Although the trial court could have fined Arteh up to $5,000 and suspended any or all of that fine, the court imposed no fine and, thus, suspended imposition of no part of a fine. Thus, the trial court did not, in actuality, impose a suspended sentence on count two.

Pursuant to RCW 9.92.020, "Every person convicted of a gross misdemeanor... shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of up to three hundred sixty-four days, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine."

The superior court's authority to grant probation pursuant to a suspended sentence is codified in RCW 9.95.210. That statute states: