State v. Arteh
[…] Thus, the trial court did not, in actuality, impose a suspended sentence on count two.

Pursuant to RCW 9.92.020, "Every person convicted of a gross misdemeanor... shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of up to three hundred sixty-four days, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine."

The superior court's authority to grant probation pursuant to a suspended sentence is codified in RCW 9.95.210. That statute states:

[I]n granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer.
RCW 9.95.210(1)(a).

The imposition of probation is not authorized when there is no suspended sentence. State v. Gailus, 136 Wn.App. 191, 201, 147 P.3d 1300 (2006), overruled on other grounds by State v. Sutherby, 165 Wn.2d 870, 204 P.3d 916 (2009).