No. 07-1474.
[…] In ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court must consider all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, and the State is entitled to all reasonable inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Any contradictions or discrepancies arising from the evidence are properly left for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal. State v. Manning, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 646 S.E.2d 573, 577 (2007).
Defendant was charged with trafficking by possession of at least 28 grams but not more than 200 grams of cocaine, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3). This statute provides:
Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses 28 grams or more of cocaine . . . shall be guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in cocaine" and if the quantity of such substance or mixture involved:
a.