In Arrington, this Court affirmed an SBM order, for which the defendant stipulated to his prior North Carolina convictions.
[…] Defendant first argues that the trial court's finding that he was convicted of a reportable offense was unsupported by the evidence. Defendant contends that because his 2009 conviction for abduction of children falls under the “offense against a minor” portion of the reportable conviction definition, the trial court was required to find that he was not the parent of the minor abducted and that such a finding was not supported by the evidence.
The SBM hearing provisions in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B apply “[w]hen an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14–208.6(4)” and there has not been a prior SBM determination made by a court. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B(a) (2011). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.6(4) defines a reportable conviction in relevant part as “[a] final conviction for an offense against a minor, a sexually violent offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses unless the conviction is for aiding and abetting.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.6(4)(a) (2011).
Defendant was convicted of four counts of abduction of children in 2009. The State contends that these convictions were reportable convictions that made defendant eligible for SBM. Abduction of children, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–41 (2005), is specifically included in the definition of an “offense against a minor.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.6(1m) (2011). That statute defines an “offense against a minor” as “any of the following offenses if the offense is committed against a minor, and the person committing the offense is not the minor's parent: ... G.S. 14–41 (abduction of children).” Id. (emphasis added).