In Arrington, this Court affirmed an SBM order, for which the defendant stipulated to his prior North Carolina convictions.
[…] Defendant first argues that the trial court's finding that he was convicted of a reportable offense was unsupported by the evidence. Defendant contends that because his 2009 conviction for abduction of children falls under the “offense against a minor” portion of the reportable conviction definition, the trial court was required to find that he was not the parent of the minor abducted and that such a finding was not supported by the evidence.
The SBM hearing provisions in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B apply “[w]hen an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14–208.6(4)” and there has not been a prior SBM determination made by a court. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40B(a) (2011).