In Arrington, this Court affirmed an SBM order, for which the defendant stipulated to his prior North Carolina convictions.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.6(4)(a) (2011).
Defendant was convicted of four counts of abduction of children in 2009. The State contends that these convictions were reportable convictions that made defendant eligible for SBM. Abduction of children, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–41 (2005), is specifically included in the definition of an “offense against a minor.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.6(1m) (2011). That statute defines an “offense against a minor” as “any of the following offenses if the offense is committed against a minor, and the person committing the offense is not the minor's parent: ... G.S. 14–41 (abduction of children).” Id. (emphasis added).
A defendant commits the offense of abduction of children when he “without legal justification or defense, abducts or induces any minor child who is at least four years younger than the person to leave any person, agency, or institution lawfully entitled to the child's custody, placement, or care.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–41. Thus, the statutory definition of “offense against a minor” for purposes of SBM requires proof of a fact in addition to the bare fact of conviction—that the defendant is not the minor's parent.