In Arrington, this Court affirmed an SBM order, for which the defendant stipulated to his prior North Carolina convictions.
[…] State v. Powell, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 732 S.E.2d 491, 494 (2012) (“[T]he existence of a prior conviction may be established by, inter alia, ‘[s]tipulation of the parties.’ N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(f)(1).”).
Although it is not specifically required by the SBM statute, the State could easily use one of the forms of evidence of the criminal record as noted by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(f), which governs felony record level determinations. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(f) (2011) (“The original or a copy of the court records or a copy of the records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts, bearing the same name as that by which the offender is charged, is prima facie evidence that the offender named is the same person as the offender before the court, and that the facts set out in the record are true. For purposes of this subsection, ‘a copy’ includes a paper writing containing a reproduction of a record maintained electronically on a computer or other data processing equipment, and a document produced by a facsimile machine. The prosecutor shall make all feasible efforts to obtain and present to the court the offender's full record. Evidence presented by either party at trial may be utilized to prove prior convictions.”).
We have previously held that a prior conviction for indecent liberties, even one from prior to the enactment of the reporting statute, supports a finding that the defendant is a recidivist for purposes of the SBM statute. See, e.g., State v.