State v. Arnold
[…] The police were called and appellant left the restaurant before the police arrived.

Appellant testified at trial in his own defense. There were no other witnesses that were called by the defense. The jury was charged and instructed on the elements of felonious assault as set forth in R.C. 2903.11(A)(2) as follows:

"(A) No person shall knowingly:

"* * *

"(2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another * * * by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance, as defined in section 2923.11 of the Revised Code."

The jury was also charged on kidnaping and unlawful restraint under R.C. 2905.03(A) as follows:

"(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of his liberty."

The jury returned verdicts of guilty of felonious assault and guilty of unlawful restraint, a lesser included offense of kidnaping.