State v. Arnold
[…] That argument is without merit. Summary contempt is an inherent exception to the usual requirements of due process. 302 Or. App. at 775-76, 462 P.3d at 759-60. Therefore, the trial court’s consideration of whether summary contempt was permissible included a consideration of whether additional due process was required. See id.

We turn next to the merits of defendant’s appeal. The parties’ arguments require us to construe the phrase "in the immediate view and presence of the court" contained in ORS 33.096. That statute provides:

"A court may summarily impose a sanction upon a person who commits a contempt of court in the immediate view

and presence of the court . The sanction may be imposed for the purpose of preserving order in the court or protecting the authority and dignity of the court. The provisions of ORS 33.055 and 33.065 do not apply to summary imposition of sanctions under this section."

(Emphasis added.) To determine the meaning of a statutory term, we first examine the text of the statute, in context, and consider any legislative history that is helpful; if the meaning of the term remains ambiguous, we then resort to maxims of construction. State v.