Def. ID# 0406020936.
[…] Opinion
Def. ID# 0406020936.
Submitted: November 18, 2005.
February 17, 2006.
John Donahue, Esquire, Department of Justice, Eric G. Mooney, Esquire, Georgetown, DE.
Dear Counsel:
Pending before the Court is an appeal which the State of Delaware ("the State") has filed pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 9902 seeking a review of a decision of the Court of Common Pleas ("CCP") suppressing evidence on the ground no probable cause existed to arrest John Arnold ("defendant") on a charge of violating 21 Del. C. § 4177(a). This is my decision reversing the decision of the court below.
In 10 Del. C. § 9902, it is provided in pertinent part as follows:
(b) When any order is entered before trial in any court suppressing or excluding substantial and material evidence, the court, upon certification by the Attorney General that the evidence is essential to the prosecution of the case, shall dismiss the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof to the proof of which the evidence suppressed or excluded is essential. Upon ordering the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof dismissed pursuant to the Attorney General's certification, the reasons of the dismissal shall be set forth in the order entered upon the record.
(c) The State shall have an absolute right of appeal to an appellate court from an order entered pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and if the appellate court upon review of the order suppressing evidence shall reverse the dismissal, the defendant may be subjected to trial.
In 21 Del. C. § 4177(a) it is provided: