I.D. No. 0007004667
[…] The purpose of this letter is to instruct the State to obtain, and file, a copy of the transcript of the proceedings in the matter which took place on September 27, 2000, before the court below. It is necessary for the Court to review that transcript because it is unclear from the record whether the requisites of 10 Del. C. § 9902(b) were met. If not, then the appeal is an interlocutory appeal and must be dismissed. State v. Cooley, Del. Supr., 430 A.2d 789 (1981).
In 10 Del. C. § 9902(b), it is provided:
When any order is entered before trial in any court suppressing or excluding substantial and material evidence, the court, upon certification by the Attorney General that the evidence is essential to the prosecution of the case, shall dismiss the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof to the proof of which the evidence suppressed or excluded is essential. Upon ordering the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof dismissed pursuant to the Attorney General's certification, the reasons of the dismissal shall be set forth in the order entered upon the record.