State v. Arnett
[…] Phillips, 924 S.W.2d at 665. Accordingly, we find that the two vaginal penetrations of Smith were not separate and distinct offenses. As such, the appellant's convictions and sentences for aggravated rape violate protections against double jeopardy. See, e.g., State v. Michael D. Evans, No. 03C01-9703-CR-00104 (Tenn.Crim.App. at Knoxville, Dec. 9, 1997).

We, in turn, examine the evidence to determine its sufficiency to support the appellant's conviction for aggravated rape. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-502(a)(1) defines aggravated rape as the "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant . . . accompanied by any of the following circumstances: (1) [f]orce or coercion is used to accomplish the act and the defendant is armed with a weapon . . ." The victim Smith testified that the appellant put "his penis inside me." Moreover, both Smith and Moore testified that the appellant had the gun in his hand while committing the rape. Thus, we find the evidence sufficient to sustain a conviction for aggravated rape.