State v. Arnett
[…] Kissinger, 922 S.W.2d 482, 491 (Tenn. 1996) ("[t]hat an offender experienced orgasm does not in and of itself prove the existence of the factor"). The record fails to establish any further proof that this aggravated rape was committed to satiate any sexual desire or a "desire to overpower or brutalize" creating "pleasure or excitement." Id. at 489-491. Accordingly, this enhancement factor does not apply.

B. Mitigating Factors

The appellant argues that the trial court failed to apply to his especially aggravated kidnapping conviction the mitigating factor contained in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-305(b)(2), "[i]f the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive . . ., such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing." The trial court rejected this factor based upon its conclusion that the legislature's intent of "voluntarily release" did not contemplate a victim being left "bound in a wooded area, naked."