State v. Armstrong
[…] Appellate Jurisdiction

"In Kansas, the right to appeal is entirely statutory and, as a general rule, appellate courts may exercise jurisdiction only when authorized to do so by statute." State v. McCroy, 313 Kan. 531, 534, 486 P.3d 618 (2021). The State's right to file an interlocutory appeal in a criminal case is set forth in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3603. See State v. Myers, 314 Kan. 360, 365, 499 P.3d 1111 (2021). Whether appellate jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which our review is unlimited. State v. Lundberg, 310 Kan. 165, 170, 445 P.3d 1113 (2019).

K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3603 provides:

"When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order . . . suppressing evidence . . . an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the appeal."

The Kansas Supreme Court has found that "the appellate courts of Kansas should not take jurisdiction of the prosecution's interlocutory appeal from every run-of-the-mill pretrial evidentiary ruling of a district court, especially in those situations where trial court discretion is involved."