THE STATE OF ARIZONA, Respondent, v. ESTEBAN MALDONADO ARMENTA, Petitioner.
[…] An Oro Valley police officer testified before the grand jury that the victim had "actually [been] pulled from the vehicle, out the window," before being assaulted and "knocked unconscious," after which point Armenta took the vehicle. This was more than adequate evidence from which the court could find that Armenta had used force in order to obtain the vehicle. See A.R.S. § 13-1902 ("A person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his person . . . and against his will, such person . . . uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property.").
¶4 Armenta is correct that in determining whether a guilty plea is voluntary and intelligent, a court must "determine that there is a factual basis for the plea." Ariz. R. Crim.