C.A. P1-2010-3825B
[…] Section 11-1-6 states the following with regard to the crime of conspiracy:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who shall conspire with another to commit an offense punishable under the laws of this state shall be subject to the same fine and imprisonment as pertain to the offense which the person shall have conspired to commit, provided that imprisonment for the conspiracy shall not exceed ten (10) years."
The Defendant waived his right to a trial by jury. This Decision follows the non" jury trial of this matter.
Three individuals, including the Defendant, were originally indicted for murder and conspiracy to commit murder.