C.A. P1-2010-3825B
[…] Section 11-23-1 states:
"The unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought is murder . . . Any other murder is murder in the second degree. The degree of murder may be charged in the indictment or information, and the jury may find the degree of murder, whether the murder is charged in the indictment or information or not, or may find the defendant guilty of a lesser offense than that charged in the indictment or information, in accordance with the provisions of § 12-17-14."At the same time, § 11-23-2 describes the penalties for murder as follows: "Every person guilty of murder in the first degree shall be imprisoned for life . . . Every person guilty of murder in the second degree shall be imprisoned for not less than ten (10) years and may be imprisoned for life."
Section 11-1-6 states the following with regard to the crime of conspiracy: