No. COA18-460
[…] State v. Weaver , 123 N.C. App. 276, 287, 473 S.E.2d 362, 369, cert. denied , 344 N.C. 636, 477 S.E.2d 53 (1996).
One of the ways that attempted misdemeanor larceny is elevated to attempted felony larceny is if the defendant intends to steal property valued in excess of $ 1,000. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a) (2017) ("Larceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($ 1,000) is a Class H felony.").
The sole argument Defendant makes on appeal with regard to the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the attempted felony larceny charge is that the State failed to offer sufficient evidence that the Honda Civic had a fair market value of over $ 1,000 at the time of the crime.