State v. Archie
[…] [DEFENSE COUNSEL]: I'll change the slide to psychotic.

[THE STATE]: I would ask that it be changed to the only diagnosis that has been received into evidence that he was a paranoid schizophrenic.

THE COURT: Well, just leave that blank.

Defense counsel, who apparently had the text on PowerPoint slides, then seemed to change the slide to read "[k]eep your eyes on [Littlejohn]."

With respect to the use of the word "psychopath," no evidence was presented that Littlejohn was a psychopath or that defendant believed Littlejohn to be a psychopath. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) (2009) provides that "[d]uring a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not . . . make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record. . . ." See also State v.