State v. Archie
[…] Accordingly, we cannot determine from the record that defendant was prejudiced by the trial court's ruling as to this one reference in the closing argument to Littlejohn's diagnosis.

Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in subsequently instructing the jury that "[t]here is no evidence that Mr. Littlejohn, in this case, Mr. Littlejohn was a psychopath. That was an inappropriate reference. Do not give any consideration whatsoever to [defense counsel]." Defendant contends that this instruction violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2009), which provides that a "judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury."

In criminal cases, "it is only when the jury may reasonably infer from the evidence before it that the trial judge's action intimated an opinion as to a factual issue, the defendant's guilt, the weight of the evidence or a witness's credibility that prejudicial error results." State v.