DOCKET NO. A-1828-12T3
[…] "Once the grand jury has acted, an indictment should be disturbed only on the clearest and plainest ground, and only when the indictment is manifestly deficient or palpably defective." State v. Hogan, 144 N.J. 216, 228-29 (1996). An indictment is palpably defective if there is an "absence of any evidence to support the charges[.]" State v. Morrison, 188 N.J. 2, 12 (2006). However, "if there is some evidence establishing each element of the crime to make out a prima facie case[,]" then a trial court should uphold the indictment. Id. at 13 (citations omitted).
The endangering statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a), provides as follows:
Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child, or who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in [N.J.S.A. 9:6-1], [N.J.S.A. 9:6-3] and [N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21] is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this subsection to a child under the age of 16 is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
The defendant's control over the victim is not the test for proving second-degree endangerment. Rather, our Supreme Court has interpreted N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4 to
apply to those who have assumed a general and ongoing responsibility for the care of the child.