A17-1610
[…] He argues that it is impossible to know whether his "clues of impairment" resulted from the beer that he consumed before or after the vehicle was parked along County Road 15.
Appel's sufficiency argument is unavailing because the state did not necessarily have to prove that there was probable cause to believe Appel drove or operated the motor vehicle while he was under the influence of alcohol. Instead, the necessary probable-cause determination could be based on a belief that Appel was in physical control of the vehicle while he was under the influence of alcohol. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1 (2016) (providing that a chemical test "may be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20" (emphasis added)). Accordingly, the jury was instructed that the state needed to prove that "a peace officer had probable cause to believe that [Appel] drove, operated, . . . or was in physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol."