A17-1610
[…] The jury found Appel guilty of refusing to submit to a chemical test. The district court sentenced Appel to 365 days in jail, stayed 341 days of the sentence for two years, and placed Appel on probation. Appel appeals, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction.
The state did not submit a brief in this case. --------
DECISION
Appel was found guilty of refusing to submit to a chemical test under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2016), which provides, "[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test" under section 169A.51. Section 169A.51 provides that a chemical test "may be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20" and "the person has been lawfully placed under arrest for violation of section 169A.20." Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(a)-(b) (2016).