No. 04-0292-CR.
[…] The trial court denied Antonicci's postconviction motion. This appeal follows.
DISCUSSION
¶ 9 Statutory Claim. We begin by addressing Antonicci's argument that the application of WIS. STAT. § 947.01 to his behavior was inappropriate because his conduct did not fit within the ambit of the statute. Statutory interpretation and the application of the statute to a particular set of facts are questions of law that we review de novo. State v. Franklin , 2004 WI 38, ¶ 5, 270 Wis. 2d 271, 677 N.W.2d 276.
¶ 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 947.01 states as follows: "Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor." The State must prove two elements to convict a defendant under this statute. State v.