2015-CR-172
[…] In State v Sweatt, 427 A.2d 940 (Me. 1981) provides that;
Whether evidence should be suppressed and whether it should be returned to its owner are distinguishable questions. .........However, the burden is always on the government to show some nexus between the supposed evidence ........and criminal activity before the supposed evidence may be detained. State v Sweatt, 427 A.2d 940 (Me. 1981). Furthermore, not all seized property is subject to return, however, and property "otherwise subject to lawful detention" need not be returned. Id . Under section 1111-A(1) of Title 17-A. drug paraphernalia consists of ", products, and materials of any kind that are used or intended for use in planting....or cultvating. Growing equipment, the court finds, is contraband when coupled with a conviction for Cultivating and may be seized and confiscated by the State.
In this action involving Mr.