AC 45621
[…] The defendant claims that (1) the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction and (2) the court’s failure to instruct the jury on general intent constituted plain error. Although we disagree with the defendant’s claim of evidentiary insufficiency, we agree with his claim of instructional error under the plain error doctrine. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the trial court.
General Statutes § 53a-55a provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first degree as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm. …"