AC 45621
[…] In finding the defendant culpable of that greater offense, however, the jury may have been influenced by the defendant’s concession that, even under his theory of the case, he exercised exceedingly poor judgment by engaging in dangerously irresponsible conduct under the circumstances presented.
General Statutes § 53a-58 (a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person …. "