AC 45621
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Kenneth B., 223 Conn. App. 270, 274, 308 A3d 82, cert. denied, 348 Conn. 952, 308 A.3d 1038 (2024).
[18] Of course, the elements of the offense of which the defendant was convicted provide the context in which we apply the foregoing principles. "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first degree as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses … a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm. …" General Statutes § 53a-55a (a). General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant 290part that: "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when … (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person." Accordingly, for the defendant to be found guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm, "the state had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the following: (1) that the defendant engaged in conduct that created a grave risk of death; (2) that in doing so the defendant acted