AC 45621
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the trial court.
General Statutes § 53a-55a provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first degree as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm. …"
General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when … (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person."
The following facts, which the jury reasonably could have found, and procedural history are relevant to our resolution of this appeal.