No. 2005AP2385 through 2005AP2388.
[…] Subsection 3 is thus different than subsection 2, which specifically predicates its applicability on underlying and earlier child-in-need-of-protection-or-services procedures. Subsection 2 provides, as material and in context:
(1) ABANDONMENT. (a) Abandonment, which, subject to par. (c), shall be established by proving any of the following:
. . . .
2. That the child has been placed, or continued in a placement, outside the parent's home by a court order containing the notice required by s. 48.356 (2) . . . and the parent has failed to visit or communicate with the child for a period of 3 months or longer.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.356 provides:
Duty of court to warn. (1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home, orders an expectant mother of an unborn child to be placed outside of her home or denies a parent visitation because the child or unborn child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court or the expectant mother who appears in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child or expectant mother to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.
(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child or an expectant mother outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents or expectant mother of the information specified under sub. (1).
As material to our discussion, § 48.356 has the following components:
• The trial court assigned jurisdiction under WIS. STAT. ch. 48 "orders a child to be placed outside his or her [parental] home";
• The court must then "orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court . . . of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable"; and, critically,
• The court must also then "orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court . . . of the conditions necessary for the child . . . to be returned to the [parental] home."