S-23-130
[…] State, 918 So.2d 327 (Fla. App. 2005).
HEARSAY
We next address Anthony's arguments that the court erred in admitting three statements he asserts were inadmissible hearsay. These are Hinds' statement to Nelson that Anthony and Stephens were at her house in St. Paul, statements that Anthony was hiding in the crawl space at Hinds' house, and Puma's statement that someone had been stabbed at the Pine Street Apartments. We agree with the State that these statements were properly admitted for relevant nonhearsay purposes related to their effect on the listener.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-802 (Reissue 2016) provides that "[h]earsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules, by other rules adopted by the statutes of the State of Nebraska, or by the discovery rules of the Supreme Court." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-803 (Cum. Supp. 2022) sets forth several exceptions offered for the truth of the matter asserted, which are not excluded by the hearsay rule. Anthony is correct that none of those statutory exceptions are applicable to the subject statements.