DOCKET NO. A-0396-15T1
[…] Moreover, defendant is not being punished for his prior DUI convictions. Instead, defendant is being punished for committing a new act for driving a vehicle while his license was suspended for prior DUI convictions. While the DUI convictions are predicates to the violation of driving while suspended, the act being punished is a new act. Thus, there is no double jeopardy.
D. The Sentence
Finally, defendant argues that his sentence is illegal because he received separate sentences of probation and imprisonment. We reject this argument because defendant is misinterpreting his sentence.
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(2) authorizes a split sentence of up to 364 days of imprisonment as a condition of probation for a criminal conviction. That statute allows various types of sentences, including "in the case of a person convicted of a crime, to imprisonment for a term fixed by the court not exceeding 364 days to be served as a condition of probation[.]" See State v. Crawford, 379 N.J. Super. 250, 259 (App.