State v. Angilda
[…] During the trial, the State asked one of its witnesses to identify a photograph of the truck. The witness responded, “That's a vehicle identification number. It's located up on the driver's side dash, and that's what we looked at to confirm a stolen vehicle.” Upon the objection of defense counsel, the district court admonished the jury to disregard the witness' answer. Angilda then made a motion for mistrial, which the district court took ultimately denied.

Pursuant to K.S.A. 22–3423(1)(c), a district judge may declare a mistrial if “[p]rejudicial conduct ... makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to ... the defendant.” On review of a district court's decision not to declare a mistrial, this court makes a two-part inquiry: