State v. Angilda
[…] All totaled, Angilda was ordered to serve a 1054–month prison sentence followed by a 60–month term in the county jail.

Analysis

Alternative Means

Angilda contends that the statutory language “direct or indirect contact” creates two alternative means to commit violation of a protective order. See K.S.A.2010 Supp. 21–3843(a)(4). Because this issue involves an interpretation of statutory language, our review is unlimited. See State v. Haberlein, 296 Kan. ––––, 290 P.3d 640, 648 (2012).

Under K.S.A.2010 Supp. 21–3843(a)(4), a violation of a protective order occurs when an individual “knowingly or intentionally [violates] ... an order issued ... at any ... time during the criminal case that orders the person to refrain from having any direct or indirect contact with another person.” Consistent with the statutory language, the court instructed the jury that Angilda was guilty of violating a protective order if he “knowingly or intentionally violated an order that [he] refrain from having direct or indirect contact with another person.”