0208-34836; A121081.
[…] ORS 144.103 provides, in part:
"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 137.765, any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for violating or attempting to violate ORS * * * 163.425 * * *, shall serve a term of post-prison supervision that shall continue until the term of the post-prison supervision, when added to the term of imprisonment served, equals the maximum statutory indeterminate sentence for the violation."
(Emphasis added.)
ORS 161.605 provides, in part:
"The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a felony is as follows:
"* * * * *
"(3) For a Class C felony, 5 years."
The state agrees with defendant on his first assignment of error and concedes that the error was plain error that we should exercise our discretion to correct.