State v. Andrews (In re Andrews)
[…] While Louisiana jurisprudence recognizes a motion to quash as "an all embracive plea" by which a defendant may assert a constitutional speedy trial claim, our jurisprudence does not hold that the same statutory procedures must be followed for filing a motion to quash based on constitutional grounds. See Reaves , 376 So.2d at 137-38 ; State v. Lang , 464 So.2d 776 (La. App 4th Cir. 1985) ; see also Sorden , 09-1416, p. 7, 45 So.3d at 185-86 (discussing the distinction between constitutional and statutory speedy trial claims).

Specifically, the State cites La. C.Cr.P. art. 535(B), which provides, "[a] motion to quash on the ground that the time limitation for commencement of trial has expired may be filed at any time before commencement of trial." This provision applies to the assertion of the statutory right to speedy trial pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 701. The State also cites La. C.Cr.P. art. 535(E), which provides, "[t]he court may, in order to avoid a continuance, defer a hearing on a motion to quash until the end of trial." The State contends that the language of the provision intends for a hearing to be held on the motion to quash. However, in this case, defendant did not file the motion to quash based on any grounds provided in La. C.Cr.P. art. 535(A) ; and, pursuant to subsection (C), "[a] motion to quash on grounds other than those stated in Paragraphs A and B of this Article shall be filed in accordance with Article 521 [time for filing of pretrial motions]."

Next, the State relies on this Court's recent decision in State v. Williams , 17-0239 (La.