State v. Andrews (In re Andrews)
[…] Williams , 17-0239 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/6/17), ––– So.3d ––––, 2017 WL 3887457. We reviewed the case law and held that a district court was required to grant a continuance to the state so that it could better prepare to defend against the motion. In State v. Bryant , 14-0653 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/10/14), unpub. , 2014 WL 6989388, we stated:

"[O]ur jurisprudence has established that the State should have been afforded an opportunity to review and prepare an argument against the motion to quash."

14-0653 at p. 2.

La. C.Cr.P. art. 537 mandates that "[a]ll issues, whether of law or fact, that arise on a motion to quash shall be tried by the court without a jury." Louisiana jurisprudence has consistently held that La. C.Cr.P. art. 537 mandates a contradictory hearing on motions to quash.