State v. Andrews
[…] Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and E. Nani Apo, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent.

Before Ortega, Presiding Judge, and Garrett, Judge, and Powers, Judge.

GARRETT, J.Defendant appeals an amended general judgment of conviction for harassment, ORS 166.065. We reject without discussion defendant’s first assignment of error and write to address his second assignment, which challenges the trial court’s award of restitution. For the reasons explained below, we affirm.

ORS 166.065 provides, in relevant part: "(1) A person commits the crime of harassment if the person intentionally: (a) Harasses or annoys another person by: (A) Subjecting such other person to offensive physical contact."

When reviewing a trial court’s award of restitution, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, State v. Kirkland , 268 Or. App. 420, 421, 342 P.3d 163 (2015), and review a trial court’s legal conclusions for errors of law, State v. Jordan , 249 Or.