State v. Andrews
[…] To impose restitution under ORS 137.106(1), the state must prove "(1) criminal activities, (2) economic damages, and (3) a causal relationship between the two." Kirkland , 268 Or. App. at 424, 342 P.3d 163 (internal brackets and footnote omitted). The proper measure of restitution is that amount "equal to the full amount of a victim’s ‘economic damages’ that ‘result from’ the defendant’s criminal activity." State v. Ramos , 358 Or. 581, 587, 368 P.3d 446 (2016). ORS 137.103(1) defines "criminal activities" as "any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant." To prove that a victim’s economic damages "result from" a defendant’s criminal activities, the state must establish both factual causation and that the economic damages were a reasonably foreseeable consequence of the defendant’s criminal activities. State v.