A12-1144
[…] Thus, we believe that for the purpose of [Minn. Stat. §] 609.04 [1984], the burglarious entry of one dwelling should justify only one burglary conviction. Under this approach, the commission of other crimes, such as assault or robbery, against the occupants of the dwelling after entry is made may be additionally punished with convictions and sentences on the basis of one extra conviction and sentence
per victim of the other crimes, but only one burglary conviction would be allowed.
Id.
Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(c) (2008), provides:
Whoever . . . enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice, commits burglary in the first degree . . . if:
. . .
(c) the burglar assaults a person within the building or on the building's appurtenant property.
The district court found appellant guilty of first-degree burglary based on his commission of "the crimes of theft and assault while in the building."