State v. Andrew Whitten
[…] Id. (citation omitted).

Here, there is no dispute the plea agreement provided for suspending the minimum fine and the prosecutor failed to recommend the fine be suspended. On appeal, the State offers no defense of the prosecutor's recommendation. Rather, the State exclusively argues that because it concedes that the district court's imposed criminal fine was not reduced by the amount of his prior civil penalty, remanding to fix that miscalculation obviates the need to resolve the prosecutor's breach. See Iowa Code § 908.11(5) ("[I]f the court revokes the probation of a defendant who received a deferred judgment and imposes a fine, the court shall reduce the amount of the fine by an amount equal to the amount of the civil penalty previously assessed against the defendant .... However, the court shall assess any required surcharge, court cost, or fee upon the total amount of the fine prior to reduction pursuant to this subsection.").

Yet the State's approach puts the cart before the horse. Before we consider whether the imposed criminal fine should have been reduced, we must address the circumstances that led to the fine being imposed at all.