State v. Anderson
[…] Relying on State v. Valdez, 277 Or. 621, 561 P.2d 1006 (1977), defendant argues that under ORS 131.615 the police officer had no right to stop the defendant when and where he did. We disagree. The actions of the defendant which took place in view of the police officer were sufficient to create a reasonable suspicion in the mind of the officer that the crime of larcency or burglary was underway. The stop being proper, the officer had the right to ask defendant to display a driver's license. State v. Brister, 34 Or. App. 575, 579 P.2d 863, rev den 284 Or. 521 (1978).

ORS 131.615 provides:

"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.

"(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.

"(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicion."

Affirmed.